Functions: Active, Clay, Smoothing Agent, Softener Agent
Application: Skin Care
Recommended Quantity: 1% – 100%
Solubility: Insoluble in water.
Storage: Protect from light, Keep in a dry place and Keep tightly closed in its package.
California Prop 65 Statement: This product is not known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm.
What is Kaolin Clay used for?
The clay is a gentle cleanser for any skin type, extracting impurities and absorbing excess oils without causing inflammation or redness. Many people use kaolin clay for acne and for treating breakouts. Kaolin clay has been used for centuries to absorb excess oil from the skin, preventing breakouts before they begin.
What is special about Kaolin Clay?
Kaolin clay has a very soft fine texture. When you use it as a face mask, you will want to use just a tiny bit of water to maintain a consistency that is thick enough to apply to your face. Kaolin clay is quite versatile and can be used safely on all skin types.
Which is better Bentonite Clay or Kaolin Clay?
Kaolin Clay is a fine-grained clay with mild absorption properties, which makes it better for dry to normal skin. On the other hand, bentonite clay have stronger absorption properties, making them a good fit for oily skin.
Is Kaolin Clay good for face?
Clay face masks that contain kaolin are thought to have several benefits, such as preventing acne, managing dry skin, and absorbing excess oil or sebum. Kaolin is also thought to be the mildest and most gentle clay used in skin care.
Is Kaolin Clay good for pimples?
In addition to being rich in beneficial minerals, clay has the capacity to draw out and soak up acne-causing impurities. With its absorbent, exfoliating and astringent properties, clay not only tackles the root causes of acne but also treats ongoing symptoms that plague breakout-prone skin.